California Rosenthal Act
[…] In other words, in California residents are protected under two debt collection laws, both the federal law FDCPA and the state law which is the California Rosenthal Act. The most important distinction between the FDCPA and the California Rosenthal Act is the fact that the California Rosenthal Act allows protection from first-party creditors. That is, credit card companies cannot harass debtors while attempting to collect debts.The legislative intent behind the California Rosenthal Act is quite clear. Section 1788.1 of The California Rosenthal Act states, “The Legislature makes the following findings: (1) The banking and credit system and grantors of credit to consumers are dependent upon the collection of just and owing debts. Unfair or deceptive collection practices undermine the public confidence which is essential to the continued functioning of the banking and credit system and sound extensions of credit to consumers. (2) There is need to ensure that debt collectors and debtors exercise their responsibilities to one another with fairness, honesty and due regard for the rights of the other.”Although most of the cases I handle are debt collection harassment cases against third-party collection agencies, the California Rosenthal Act is a valuable second layer of protection provided to residents because first-party creditors can be some of the most aggressive collectors out there.